Shippensburg University : Academic Achievement Awarded to 137 Raiders

Shippensburg

A total of 137 student-athletes from Shippensburg University have been recognized by the Division II Athletic Directors Association (D2ADA) with 2021-22 Academic Achievement Awards.

READ: Pennsylvania: $190 Million Now Available For Schools in the Commonwealth 

Academic Achievement Award

Per D2ADA, in order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director must be a current dues-paying member. The student-athlete, meanwhile, must maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work at a two-year and/or four-year institution, and also been an active member of an intercollegiate team during the last academic year.

Shippensburg’s D2ADA Honoree‘s

  • Tori Albright, field hockey
  • Aaron Alphee, football
  • John Bachar, wrestling
  • Jacquelynne Baker, women’s basketball
  • Kendra Barlow, women’s soccer
  • Lydia Bauer, volleyball
  • Kelsie Baus, Volleyball
  • Marissa Bittner, women’s swimming
  • Eric Bohenek, baseball
  • Jody Boyer, field hockey
  • Madison Breiner, women’s swimming
  • Alyse Caffrey, women’s soccer
  • Julianne Capozzoli, women’s lacrosse
  • Clairanne Chairs, women’s lacrosse
  • Andrew Chronister, baseball
  • Joey Cintavey, men’s track & field
  • Maddie Clabaugh, volleyball
  • Alex Cottingham, women’s soccer
  • Abi Czarnecki, women’s soccer
  • Kayla Dalhouse, women’s track & field
  • Julia Dalton, women’s soccer
  • Justin Darden, baseball
  • Morgan DeFeo, softball
  • Kelli Dunagan, women’s soccer
  • Madison Dzurko, women’s swimming
  • Erika Ebersole, women’s track & field
  • Laura Fazzini, women’s soccer
  • Emma Flattery, softball
  • Jade Fry, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Kyra Gerbe, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Cameron Goble, baseball
  • Aiden Gonder, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Riley Good, football
  • Paige Graber, field hockey
  • Leah Graybill, women’s track & field
  • Aunbrielle Green, women’s basketball
  • Olivia Gregory, women’s basketball
  • Nathan Harding, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Cole Harris, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Luke Henry, men’s soccer
  • Josh Herbster, men’s track & field
  • Michaela Hersh, women’s swimming
  • Phylicia Hockman, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Merel Hoekstra, field hockey and women’s tennis
  • Hayden Hunt, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Lacey Hunter, softball
  • Owen Iacobelli, men’s soccer
  • Sahar Islam, women’s tennis
  • Rachel Johnston, women’s swimming
  • Tressa Kagarise, softball
  • Addie Kalama, women’s lacrosse
  • McKenna Keller, women’s lacrosse
  • Mya Kemp, field hockey
  • Bailey Krahl, women’s lacrosse
  • Ellie Kuhn, women’s track & field
  • Austen LaBarre, baseball
  • Amanda LaVana, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Bret Legath, football
  • Alex Leitner, volleyball
  • Kallie Lyle, women’s swimming
  • Chayce Macknair, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Shannan Maher, women’s swimming
  • Katie Mancino, women’s track & field
  • Payton Margerum, women’s lacrosse
  • Kate Matrisciano, women’s track & field
  • Shane McGarry, football
  • Mackenzie Mitchell, women’s soccer
  • Leah Moffitt, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Jaxson Montross, football
  • Sydney Morgan, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Brycen Mussina, football
  • Eve Nealon, women’s basketball
  • Alyssa Nehlen, softball
  • Ashlee Newton, women’s track & field
  • K.K. O’Donnell, women’s soccer
  • Emma Oberholtzer, women’s soccer
  • Lauren Ocker, women’s soccer
  • Cally Papoutsis, women’s tennis
  • Trey Paul, football
  • Carson Pennings, women’s track & field
  • Hanna  Phillips, softball
  • Brock Piper, baseball
  • Sofia Pittas, women’s soccer
  • AJ Plowman, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • McKenzie Pope, women’s lacrosse
  • Chloe Prettyman, field fockey
  • Hannah Raines, women’s lacrosse
  • Maddie Reuther, field hockey
  • Gabby Savarino, women’s lacrosse
  • Kasey Schuchardt, women’s lacrosse
  • Ryan Scicchitano, men’s track & field
  • Hannah Seifried, women’s lacrosse
  • Hope Shearer, women’s lacrosse
  • Ian Sherlock, men’s track & field and men’s cross country
  • Maddie Sieg, women’s track & field
  • Dontae Slocum, football
  • Jenna Sluymer , field hockey and women’s tennis
  • Anna Stoner, women’s soccer
  • Gabe Stotler, baseball
  • Carly Switala, women’s lacrosse
  • Eva Tice, women’s swimming
  • Alyssa Tomb, women’s swimming
  • Nicole Tormann, women’s soccer
  • Kaitlyn Townsend, volleyball
  • Lindsay Tripodo, field hockey
  • Kayla Tryanski, women’s tennis
  • Emily Velez, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Lexington Wagner, women’s swimming
  • Avery Warrick, men’s soccer
  • Belle Weikert, women’s track & field and women’s cross country
  • Riley Weller, women’s swimming
  • Ben Werkheiser, baseball
  • Brenna White, women’s swimming
  • Cody Willoughby, men’s soccer
  • Kyle Willwerth, men’s soccer
  • Caitlyn Wink, field hockey
  • Trevor Woolwine, men’s swimming
  • Morgan Wyatt, baseball
  • Jordan Yoder, baseball
  • Eric Zimmerman, men’s swimming
  • Elijah Zinn, men’s swimming
Comments