USTFCCCA All-Region selections: Eighteen Raiders chosen

Eighteen Raiders

Eighteen Raiders have received track and field All-Region honors in 21 individual performances and two relays.

The Shippensburg University men’s outdoor track & field team achieved 23 U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Region selections for the 2021 season. The All-Region classifications were announced Friday afternoon by the national office.

Per the USTFCCCA, the top five individuals in each event from each region earn an All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the region’s top three relay teams.

Charles Bowman Jr., Stephon Brown, Drew Dailey and Pat Maloney each earned three All-Region classifications this season.

SU is in the Atlantic Region, which includes all schools from the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC), Mountain East Conference (MEC) and the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (CIAA).

Paid advertisement

READ: PSAC Track & Field Championships: Men’s outdoor team expands lead

2021 USTFCCCA All-Atlantic Region Honorees

Josh Booth
4×400 Relay
3:14.71 (Last Dance Invitational)

Charles Bowman Jr.
110 Hurdles
14.37 (PSAC Championships)

400 Hurdles
53.65 (PSAC Championships)

4×400 Relay
3:14.71 (Last Dance Invitational)

Mason Boyd
Decathlon
5940 (PSAC Championships)

Stephon Brown
400
48.27 (PSAC Championships)

4×100 Relay
40.56 (PSAC Championships)

4×400 Relay
3:14.71 (Last Dance Invitational)

Drew Dailey
800
1:51.26 (Lehigh Happy Easter Races)

1500
3:54.79 (Messiah Multi/Invitational)

4×400 Relay
3:14.71 (Last Dance Invitational)

EJ Dorwil
4×100 Relay
40.56 (PSAC Championships)

Mike Folcarelli
Javelin
183-6 (Ed Fry Invitational)

Josh Herbster
Hammer
196-10 [60.00m] (Charm City Invitational)

Shamar Jenkins
Triple Jump
48-6.75 [14.80m] (Paul Kaiser Classic)

Eric Kirk
100
10.60 (Paul Kaiser Classic)

4×100 Relay
40.56 (PSAC Championships)

Chayce Macknair
1500
3:55.77 (SU Midweek Invitational)

5K
14:30.55 (Paul Kaiser Classic)

Pat Maloney
Shot
51-3.5 [15.63m] (PSAC Championships)

Discus
172-8 [52.64m] (Last Dance Invitational)

Hammer
179-8 [54.76m] (LHU Earlybird)

Shaquille Mitchell
Triple Jump
48-6.75 [14.80m] (Paul Kaiser Classic)

Kenny Rhyne
High Jump
6-6.75 [2.00m] (SU Midweek Invitational)

Alec Stimson
Javelin
190-6 [58.06m] (LHU Earlybird)

Cam Strohe
Discus
161-7 [49.25m] (Ed Fry Invitational)

Hammer
186-10 [56.96m] (Last Dance Invitational)

Mo Whittle
4×100 Relay
40.56 (PSAC Championships)

Jordan Winslow
High Jump
6-6.75 [2.00m] (SU Midweek Invitational)

Paid advertisement
1 Comment
Leave a Reply