Ship U: Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Ship U

This Thursday through Saturday at Biemesderfer Stadium the Shippensburg University men’s outdoor track & field team heads to Millersville University this week to compete in the 2022 Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

READ: Shippensburg : Player & Pitcher of the Year Top 25

What is Going On

Pertinent meet information, including live coverage links and a meet schedule, is available by accessing the PSAC Championships page linked to the side.
 
Shippensburg enters the championships as the No. 1 team in the Atlantic Region per the latest edition of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) rankings, which equate a team’s value based on its top performances throughout the season. Other schools ranked prominently in the region are Slippery Rock (third) and East Stroudsburg (fourth). The regional rankings illustrate a team’s depth and articulate how it would perform in a “dual meet” setting.

Shippensburg University Track & Field History

SU won nine events at last year’s championships and its athletes will be seeking title defenses in seven. On the track, Chayce Macknair won the 10K in 30:58.65, and reigning PSAC Championships Most Valuable Athlete Drew Dailey won the 800 in 1:53.45 and the 1,500 in 3:57.95. Stephon Brown won the 400 meters last year in 48.65 seconds but will be competing in other events (notably the 100 and 200 meters and relays) this year.
 
Also on the track, the 4×100-meter relay returns three legs from last season’s win, as Brown, Mo WhittleEJ Dorwil and Eric Kirk set a meet record in 40.56 seconds and then won the final in 41.41 seconds. Brown, Whittle and Kirk will be accompanied by Aaron Arp Jr. this year.

Last season, competing at Seth Grove Stadium, Shippensburg won its 12th consecutive outdoor conference championship, which extends the longest conference championship winning streak in league history. The last team to win a conference championship besides Shippensburg was Slippery Rock in 2008. There was no meet in 2020 due to the pandemic.

Hopes For This Years Outcome

SU will look to defend its 4×400-meter relay championship as well, as Brown, Charles Bowman Jr., Dailey and Josh Booth posted a seven-second victory in 2021 with a time of 3:16.37.
 
In the field, reigning PSAC Championships Outstanding Field Athlete Josh Herbster will look to defend his title in the hammer throw after winning last year on a toss of 194 feet, 11 inches. Pat Maloney is seeking a title defense in the discus, with his top throw traveling 164 feet, 8 inches. Shaquille Mitchell, who has graduated, won the triple jump last year on a top mark of 47 feet, 10 inches.

Accepted Entries


(56 entries, 36 men, 2 relays)
 
100
Stephon Brown 10.50
Eric Kirk 10.59
 
200
Stephon Brown 21.34
Eric Kirk 21.88
 
400
Aaron Arp Jr. 47.40
James Jaisingh 49.95
 
800
Drew Dailey 1:48.67
Ryan Scicchitano 1:55.02
 
1500
Drew Dailey 3:49.49
Ian Sherlock 3:56.00
Joey Cintavey 4:00.45
 
5000
Hayden Hunt 15:10.36
Aiden Gonder 15:20.09
Kevin Wagner 15:27.68
Nate Kaplon 15:30.50
Chayce Macknair 15:31.48
Alexander Ermold 15:35.48
 
10000
Aiden Gonder 31:07.52
Hayden Hunt 31:25.07
Kevin Wagner 32:47.30
Nathan Harding 33:16.52
Chayce Macknair 33:17.64
Nate Kaplon 33:35.00
 
110 Hurdles
Isaiah Barnes 15.63
 
400 Hurdles
Robbie Hrabosky II 56.12
Matt Lenahan 56.21
 
3000 Steeplechase
Ian Sherlock 9:21.25
 
4×100 Relay
Stephon BrownMo WhittleAaron Arp Jr.Eric Kirk 40.72
 
4×400 Relay
Stephon BrownAaron Arp Jr.Eric KirkDrew Dailey 3:16.02
 
High Jump
Jordan Winslow 6′ 6 ¾” (2.00m)
Kenny Rhyne 6′ 6 ¾” (2.00m)
Donovan Hart 6′ 2 ¾” (1.90m)
 
Pole Vault
Robert Lissner 14′ 3 ¼” (4.35m)
 
Long Jump
Shamar Jenkins 23′ 4 ¾” (7.13m)
Nate Reed 22′ 11 ¾” (7.00m)
Jacob Cramer 21′ 7 ½” (6.59m)
 
Triple Jump
Shamar Jenkins 49′ 3 ½” (15.02m)
Jacob Cramer 44′ 8 ¼” (13.62m)
 
Shot Put
Alec Rideout 52′ 4″ (15.95m)
Pat Maloney 50′ 8 ¾” (15.46m)
Logan Parker 50′ 3 ¼” (15.32m)
Brooks Bear 47′ 2 ¼” (14.38m)
Josh Herbster 46′ 11 ½” (14.31m)
 
Discus
Pat Maloney 166′ 3″ (50.67m)
Brooks Bear 163′ 7″ (49.87m)
Josh Herbster 149′ 11″ (45.69m)
Alec Rideout 144′ 2″ (43.95m)
Logan Parker 142′ 11″ (43.56m)
 
Hammer
Josh Herbster 191′ 11″ (58.49m)
Brooks Bear 183′ 7″ (55.95m)
Pat Maloney 179′ 11″ (54.83m)
Alec Rideout 174′ 3″ (53.12m)
Logan Parker 143′ 7″ (43.77m)
 
Javelin
Mike Folcarelli 184′ 11″ (56.37m)
Nate Crowl 184′ 6″ (56.23m)
Nate Reed 170′ 11″ (52.11m)
 
Decathlon
Mason Boyd 6025
Robert Lissner 5349
 


 


 


 


 

Comments