Ship U: Men’s Track & Field Wins 12 Events

track & field

On a sunny Saturday at Seth Grove Stadium, the Shippensburg University men’s outdoor track & field team won an impressive 12 events at home setting a couple of meet records in the process, in action at the 17th Annual Paul Kaiser Classic.

READ: Ship U: Softball Climbs to No. 3 in Atlantic rankings

What Happened

Stephon Brown had another banner day, establishing new personal bests in winning both the 100 and 200 meters. Brown ran 10.50 seconds in the finals of the 100 meters, enhancing his NCAA provisional qualifier and setting a new meet record in the process. He came back later and delivered a sterling 200-meter time of 21.34 seconds for his second PR and win of the day. Eric Kirk ran second to Brown in both races, posting respective times of 10.78 seconds and 21.88 seconds.
 
Aaron Arp Jr. had his best performance of the season Saturday, winning the 400 meters in a NCAA-provisional qualifying time of 47.40 seconds that also set a meet record and situates him atop the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) leaderboard for the event. Mason Boyd ran a PR of 49.65 seconds, finishing fourth.
 
Drew Dailey aced another mid-distance race, claiming victory in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:52.85. Joey Cintavey achieved a PR by running 4:00.45.
 
Ian Sherlock won the 3K in 8:37.77, while Hayden Hunt and Aiden Gonder picked up conference qualifiers in the 5K and Chayce Macknair picked up a conference qualifier in the 10K.
 
Nate Reed won the long jump, landing a season-best mark of seven meters (22 feet, 11 ¾ inches) to claim the victory. Shamar Jenkins won the triple jump on a top mark of 43 feet, 11 ¼ inches.
 
Jordan Winslow claimed the high jump by clearing 6 feet, 6 ¾ inches, while Kenny Rhyne took second by matching the same clearance – a performance that equals his PR.
 
SU won all four of the throws. Alec Rideout paced the shot putters, winning in 50 feet, 3 ¼ inches, while Nate Crowl took gold in the javelin on a top throw of 180 feet, 9 inches.
 
Pat Maloney won the discus on a throw of 159 feet, 9 inches, and Josh Herbster won the hammer on a throw of 186 feet, 3 inches.

Inside the Box Score

100
1. Stephon Brown 10.50 (10.63p) (NCAA ‘P’) (meet record)
2. Eric Kirk 10.78 (10.81p) (PSAC)

200
1. Stephon Brown 21.34 (PSAC)
2. Eric Kirk 21.88 (PSAC)
James Jaisingh 22.95

400
1. Aaron Arp Jr. 47.40 (NCAA ‘P’) (meet record)
4. Mason Boyd 49.65 (PSAC)
7. James Jaisingh 49.95 (PSAC)
Travis Bigham 52.18

800
Joey Cintavey 1:59.71
Alexander Ermold 2:02.52
AJ Plowman 2:08.09

1500
1. Drew Dailey 3:52.85 (PSAC)
Joey Cintavey 4:00.45 (PSAC)
Kevin Wagner 4:07.55
Nate Kaplon 4:16.11
AJ Plowman 4:20.36

3000
1. Ian Sherlock 8:37.77
3. Kevin Wagner 9:06.96
4. Nate Kaplon 9:07.02
8. Alexander Ermold 9:30.82

5000
2. Hayden Hunt 15:10.36 (PSAC)
3. Aiden Gonder 15:20.09 (PSAC)
7. Nathan Harding 16:00.28

10000
2. Chayce Macknair 33:17.64 (PSAC)

110 Hurdles
Isaiah Barnes 15.93
Mason Boyd 16.29
Robert Lissner 18.16

4×4 Relay
4. James JaisinghTravis BighamJoey CintaveyRyan Scicchitano 3:29.82

High Jump
1. Jordan Winslow 6′ 6 ¾” (2.00m) (PSAC)
2. Kenny Rhyne 6′ 6 ¾” (2.00m) (PSAC)
5. Donovan Hart 6′ 2 ¾” (1.90m) (PSAC)

Pole Vault
4. Robert Lissner 14′ 3 ¼” (4.35m) (PSAC)
Mason Boyd 11′ 9 ¾” (3.60m)

Long Jump
1. Nate Reed 22′ 11 ¾” (7.00m) (PSAC)
Jacob Cramer 20′ 8″ (6.30m)

Triple Jump
1. Shamar Jenkins 46′ 10 ¼” (14.28m) (PSAC)
7. Jacob Cramer 43′ 11 ¼” (13.39m) (PSAC)

Shot Put
1. Alec Rideout 50′ 3 ¼” (15.32m) (PSAC)
2. Pat Maloney 49′ 3 ¾” (15.03m) (PSAC)
4. Logan Parker 49′ 1 ¾” (14.98m) (PSAC)
5. Josh Herbster 46′ 11 ½” (14.31m) (PSAC)

Discus
1. Pat Maloney 159′ 9″ (48.69m) (PSAC)
2. Brooks Bear 153′ 6″ (46.80m) (PSAC)
6. Josh Herbster 147′ 6″ (44.97m) (PSAC)
8. Alec Rideout 144′ 2″ (43.95m) (PSAC)
Logan Parker 140′ 5″ (42.81m)

Hammer
1. Josh Herbster 186′ 3″ (56.76m) (PSAC)
2. Pat Maloney 176′ 10″ (53.90m) (PSAC)
4. Brooks Bear 172′ 8″ (52.64m) (PSAC)
5. Alec Rideout 167′ 4″ (51.00m) (PSAC)
8. Logan Parker 143′ 4″ (43.69m)

Javelin
1. Nate Crowl 180′ 9″ (55.10m) (PSAC)
3. Mike Folcarelli 173′ 5″ (52.87m) (PSAC)
Nate Reed 159′ 1″ (48.50m) 

Up Next

Shippensburg will wrap up its regular season next weekend with competition at Penn State’s Jim Thorpe Open.

Comments

Advertisement