Search
Close this search box.

Mount Aloysius Announces Spring 2024 Graduates

Mount Aloysius celebrated its 83rd commencement ceremony on May 11 in the College’s Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center. Over 150 graduates earned their  associate’s, bachelor’s, and master’s degrees with the Board of Trustees, faculty, staff, and loved ones in attendance. 

The invocation was delivered by Ekema-Ndoh Ebone of York, PA. Additionally, Thomas McElhinny of Bellefonte, PA, spoke about making something of yourself and the benefits of good communication in his student commencement address. The benediction was given by Jordyn Torrance of Tars, PA. Gregory Drew, president of Value Drug and member of the Mount Aloysius College Board of Trustees, gave the commencement address.

Mount Aloysius College graduates at the end of the Spring 2024 semester include:

Abingdon, MD:

Katherine Frances Figinski, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

Ahmedabad, India:

Arpitkumar Simon Cristi, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Altoona, PA:

Margaret Bulow, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN, Cum Laude; Katie Ann Chew, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging, Magna Cum Laude; Chloe M. Fisher, Bachelor of Arts, Biology, Cum Laude; Kimberly Michelle Hicks, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kayla Imler, Bachelor of Science, Education Early Level (Prek-4), Summa Cum Laude; Laura Renee Kaltwasser, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Sierra Paige Martin, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Eryka Moss, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Hannah Pearl Patterson, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Cassy Lea Peletski, Bachelor of Arts, English; Paul Jason Pfahler, Associate of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Olivia Rose Ronan, Master of Science, Counseling; Elexis Rae Rosa, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography; Ayren R. Sarver, Associate of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Allison Nicole Sprankle, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Courtney Lynn Sweet, Associate of Science, Nursing; Mackenzie Marie Sweitzer, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Jalynn Vogel, Bachelor of Arts, English, Magna Cum Laude

Alum Bank, PA:

Luke Andrew Mickle, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Ashville, PA:

Danielle L. Benzie, Associate of Science, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Cameryn Clark, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Tanner D. Fogel, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico:

Rafael Antonio Ibáñez Medina, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Bellefonte, PA:

Maegan Gabrielle King, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Thomas A. McElhinny, Bachelor of Arts, History/Political Science, Summa Cum Laude

Blairsville, PA:

Sara J. Kwisnek, Associate of Science, Nursing; Allison Paige Oswald, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Bloomfield, NJ:

Shannon Broadfoot, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Summa Cum Laude

Boonsboro, MD:

Brieyana Elizabeth Mason, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Cum Laude

Carrolltown, PA:

Grace E. Bertram, Bachelor of Science, Education Early Level (Prek-4); Tara Nicole Renninger, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography

Chambersburg, PA:

Briana Marie Vasquez, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts

Christiansburg, VA:

Jeddie Kate Dawson, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Summa Cum Laude

Clearfield, PA:

Remington James Shugarts, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Ruby G. Singleton, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude

Commodore, PA:

Kristie Lee Goss, Associate of Science, Nursing

Cresson, PA:

Aleksandr Kovalick, Bachelor of Arts, Biology; Emerald Hope Shipley-Austera, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Rebecca Jean Watt, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Crofton, MD:

Jordan Kristine Bailey, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Crown, PA:

Hannah Marie Young, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

DuBois, PA:

Hannah Nicole Holdren, Bachelor of Science, Education Early Level (Prek-4), Magna Cum Laude; Allison J. Pittsley, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography, Cum Laude; Vanessa Christine Walters, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude

Duncansville, PA:

McKenna Rae Berkheimer, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts; Mackenzie Rae Garman, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude; Kendall R. Riley, Associate of Science, Nursing; Dayri Gissell Ruiz-Martinez, Bachelor of Science, Leadership in Health Care; Ava Victoria Taddei, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts

East Freedom, PA:

Emma Leigh Frederick, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN, Cum Laude; Alyson Paige Jenkins, Associate of Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Sierra Marie Walters, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Ebensburg, PA:

Olivia Ruth Farabaugh, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Jenna Lynn Sobecky, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; Marlee K. Stake, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpretation, Summa Cum Laude; Alexzander James Washko, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Anne Cecilia Way, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Export, PA:

Sarah E. Robinson, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Flinton, PA:

Emily Rose Campbell, Associate of Science, Nursing

Gallitzin, PA:

Sarah N. Moreland, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Cum Laude; Victoria Ann Thompson, Master of Science, Counseling

Hagerstown, MD:

Jordan Nicole Mason, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude

Hanover, PA:

Colby W. Peterson, Bachelor of Arts, History/Political Science, Magna Cum Laude

Hastings, PA:

Tiffany Cence, Associate of Science, Nursing

Hollidaysburg, PA:

Melinda Dyan Anderson, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration; Cameron Alexis Burger, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Colby A. Conaway, Associate of Science, Nursing; Leah M. Foor, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Homer City, PA:

Joshua David Hamilton, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Summa Cum Laude

Hopewell, PA:

Corrine Lynnae Steele, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Houtzdale, PA:

Gregory Melvin Dufour, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Cum Laude

Hughesville, PA:

Ethan J. Poust, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude

Huntingdon, PA:

Sierra R. Hanlon, Bachelor of Science, Leadership in Health Care; Zachary Alan Peck, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

Huntingtown, MD:

Jasmine Elizabeth Hinton, Bachelor of Arts, Biology

Indiana, PA:

Aloysius Lee, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

James Creek, PA:

Jacqueline Nicholle Mock, Bachelor of Arts, English

Johnstown, PA:

BriAnna Blough, Associate of Science, Nursing; Hannah Marie Davis, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Ashley Eisenhuth, Associate of Science, Nursing; Blaire Riley Gillingham, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN, Magna Cum Laude; Bryce Michael Huss, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Malyn Elisabeth Shoff, Bachelor of Arts, English, Summa Cum Laude; Emma Rose Wallet, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging, Cum Laude; Austin M. Young, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

Latrobe, PA:

Logan Gustafson, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Meghan J. Henderson, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Laurel, MD:

Clara Mariana Larios, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Lock Haven, PA:

Bailee M. Renninger, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Loretto, PA:

Jenna Marie Grove, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Madera, PA:

Kalie Louise Fleck, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging, Magna Cum Laude

Mahaffey, PA:

Lillie J. Pearce, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN

Manassas, VA:

Joshua Michael Brown, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Manns Choice, PA:

Mark Pappal, Master of Science, Counseling

Manorville, NY:

Emily R. Trocchio, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Markleton, PA:

Lisa A. Miller, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN, Magna Cum Laude

Mercersburg, PA:

Kaitlyn Grace Ebersole, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography, Magna Cum Laude

Mont Alto, PA:

Kyle Appleby, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Summa Cum Laude

Mount Union, PA:

Victoria M. Brown, Associate of Science, Nursing

Nanty Glo, PA:

Zoie Warynovich, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography, Cum Laude

Nicktown, PA:

Martin William Kirsch, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Cum Laude

Northern Cambria, PA:

Olivia Grace Warner, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Ocoee, FL:

Jason C. Coronado, Bachelor of Arts, Biology, Cum Laude

Palmerston North Roslyn, New Zealand:

Liam Joshua Lance Craw, Bachelor of Arts, English, Magna Cum Laude

Patton, PA:

John Todd Elias, Bachelor of Arts, Biology, Cum Laude; Paige Anne Farabaugh, Associate of Science, Nursing

Penn Run, PA:

Gretchen A. Meagher, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography

Pittsburgh, PA:

Campbell G. McCann, Bachelor of Science, Leadership in Health Care, Cum Laude

Port Matilda, PA:

Elissa Marie Battaglia, Associate of Science, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Angela Lynnette Beckwith, Associate of Science, Nursing

Port Richey, FL:

Madison P. Waite, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN

Portage, PA:

Mackenzie Rose Sarka, Bachelor of Arts, English; Ryan Stephen Stohon, Associate of Science, Nursing

Punxsutawney, PA:

Chloe Nicole Aul, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Kaitlyn Bair, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Autumn Elizabeth Buck, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Hannah Rose Stair, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Reynoldsville, PA:

Haley N. Frey, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology, Magna Cum Laude

Ridgway, PA:

Ashley Taylor Minnick, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Roaring Spring, PA:

Kierra Shawnea Mountain, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography, Summa Cum Laude; Courtney E. Wilt, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Stacey Blair Zimmerman, Associate of Science, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

Robinson, PA:

Alexa Jo Silk, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging; Hayley Darien Welsh, Associate of Science, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Rockwood, PA:

Megan Catherine Ansell, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kyle Nathaniel Romesberg, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Romeoville, IL:

Zoe Anne Swank, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude

Saint Marys, PA:

Jo Jamie Vollmer, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Saxton, PA:

Molly Suzanne Molosky, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Kylee R. Price, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Schellsburg, PA:

Brady Kenneth Graham, Bachelor of Science, Leadership in Health Care

Shippensburg, PA:

Vance Dillon Kunkle, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Simpsonville, SC:

Emily A. Mundell, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography

Smithfield, PA:

Elissa Ellen McGee, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Summa Cum Laude

Smoke Run, PA:

Samantha Nicole Hamm, Bachelor of Science, RN-BSN

Somerset, PA:

Abigail L. Gardner, Associate of Science, Nursing; Zoe Lynn Harding, Bachelor of Science, Leadership in Health Care; Courtney Louise Vought, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Sproul, PA:

Marissa Kay Glunt, Associate of Science, Nursing

St Benedict, PA:

Danielle Lynn Biter, Associate of Science, Nursing; Adam Joseph Ford, Associate of Science, Information Technology

Stephens City, VA:

Andrew Mason Franchok, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Stoystown, PA:

Braden Michael Adams, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging

Summerhill, PA:

Trey Aaron Templeton, Associate of Science, Nursing

Tarrs, PA:

Jordyn R. Torrance, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpretation, Summa Cum Laude

Tyrone, PA:

Pailey Alexa Archey, Associate of Science, Nursing; Bella R. Kies, Bachelor of Science, Education Early Level (Prek-4), Magna Cum Laude; Haven Marie McKinley, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Zoie Anne Robison, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Hayleigh Elizabeth Sprankle, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology

Uledi, PA:

Mercedes R. Sickles, Bachelor of Arts, English, Cum Laude

West Mifflin, PA:

Joshua Paul Gurtner, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Williamsburg, PA:

Kaitlin E. Ross, Bachelor of Science, Education Early Level (Prek-4), Magna Cum Laude

Windber, PA:

Christopher John Hasse, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration

Woodbridge, VA:

Joshua Xavier Robinson, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude

York, PA:

Ekema-Ndoh Ebone, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Grace Ellen Gardini, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Comments

Earl L. Crawford, Jr. 1937-2024

Earl worked for Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company for 30 years before going into business for himself at Crawford Tire from 1981 until 2019.

Dennis W. Flythe 1953-2024

Denny attended Greencastle Antrim High School and graduated from Delaware State University. He focused on providing for his family and creating a legacy.

Arnold W. Wagaman 1939-2024

Arnie was employed at Mack Truck as a quality control specialist until his retirement; a total of 39 years. In his free time, he enjoyed fishing and gardening.

Farm and Garden Penn State Extension

For the week of July 15, 2024 https://extension.psu.edu/franklin UPCOMING WEBINARS AND EVENTS: Penn State Extension is pleased to continue to provide quality education via a

Who We Are

The Franklin County Free Press, established by Vicky Taylor in 2019, emerged as a beacon of local journalism for the residents of Franklin County. Under Vicky's leadership, it quickly became an essential source of news, particularly at a time when major newspaper publications were increasingly overlooking local coverage.

On January 1, 2022, the torch was passed to Nathan Neil and his firm, Neil Publishing, LLC. Neil, a local entrepreneur with multiple thriving businesses in Chambersburg, shares Vicky's fervent commitment to both the community and the world of local journalism.

Rooted in the heart of Franklin County and powered by its residents, the Franklin County Free Press continues to bridge the gap, ensuring that the local stories, events, and issues that matter most to the community remain in the spotlight.