Paid AdvertisementHeading towards Spring with cotton sweaters from Marble

Shippensburg University head swimming coach Tim Verge has confirmed the recruitment of 11 student-athletes who have each agreed to attend the university and will suit up for the Raider program when preseason camp gets underway in August 2020.

“What a wonderful class this has turned out to be,” Verge said. “I couldn’t be more excited to get going with these young women and men.”

Verge added: “This group brings a lot of talent to SHIP Swimming. They have had a lot of success and understand what it takes to get positive results. The most important aspect is they all seem to have great character and are wonderful people. I really enjoy them.” 

These individuals have signed either national letters of intent (NLIs) or institutional letters expressing their desire to play swimming at Shippensburg. This year’s recruiting class features seven women and four men. Seven of the 11 recruits are from Pennsylvania, while two hail from Virginia, one from Delaware, and one from Maryland.

“This class also has a strong track record in academics, will help us to maintain our tradition of being one of the top academic teams in the country year in and year out,” Verge said. “We can’t wait to have them on campus in the fall and look forward to giving them a phenomenal SHIP experience.”

The recruits are as follows (in alphabetical order):

Paid Advertisement
The Chamber Staff is always available to talk with you about how your business could greatly benefit from membership.

Women’s Recruits:

Marissa Bittner, Freshman from Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink

Top Times: 1:00.51 in 100 BACK; 2:10.96 in 200 BACK; 1:01.92 in 100 FLY

Appoquinimink High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Jaguars under coach Caitlyn Connor…competed at the club level for Greater Newark Boys and Girls Club for coach Diana Stambaugh…collected 15 career medals at conference championships and five medals at the Delaware State Championships…set a conference championship record with a relay…classified as a four-time All-Conference First Team performer…earned All-State Second Team honors in 2018 and All-State honorable mention as a junior and senior…ranked among the Top 30 students in her graduating class…was a member of the National Honor Society and a four-year honor roll student.

About Bittner: Full name is Marissa Ashley Bittner…is the daughter of Todd and Kerry Bittner…has a brother, Zach.

Maddi Dzurko, Freshman, Cresson, Pa./Penn Cambria

Top Times: 1:02.44 in 100 FLY, 2:20.80 in 200 IM, 5:04.38 in 400 IM

Penn Cambria High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Panthers under coach Ben Watt…competed at the club level for Blair Regional YMCA under coach Tom Grassadonia…finished as a PIAA ‘AA’ District VI Championships Top 3 place-winner in all four of her seasons…set school records in four individual events and with three relays, including top times in the 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard IM…completed her career as a four-time Central/West Aquatics Athletic Conference (CWAAC) First Team All Star and with four selections to the Altoona Mirror First Team All-Star squad…qualified for the AMS USA Swimming Junior Olympics and for YMCA States…served as the treasurer of her senior class, the president of the Spanish Club and as an executive on the Student Council…was an honor-roll student and a member of the National Honor Society.

About Dzurko: Full name is Madison Virginia Dzurko…is the daughter of Tim and Tina Dzurko…has a brother, Rocco.

Michaela Hersh, Freshman, Mertztown, Pa./Brandywine Heights

Top Times:2:06.94 in 200 BACK, 2:08.68 in 200 IM, 5:10.84 in 500 FREE

Brandywine Heights High School: Totaled four varsity levels for the Bullets…competed at the club level for Boyertown YMCA…finished as a three-time PIAA State Championships qualifier and a four-time PIAA District III Championships qualifier…won the 2020 PIAA District III championship in the 200-yard IM…earned All-State honorable mention in the 200-yard freestyle as a junior…qualified for YMCA Nationals…was a member of the National Honor Society and the Spanish National Honor Society.

About Hersh: Full name is Michaela Beth Hersh…is the daughter of Michael and Michele Hersh.

Rachel Johnston, Freshman, Lexington Park, Md./Leonardtown

Top Times: 59.71 in 100 FLY, 2:12.52 in 200 FLY, 4:44.35 in 400 IM

Leonardtown High School: Competed at the varsity level for the Raiders at the club level for Chesapeake Bay Aquatic Club under coach Casey Brandt…was a three-time qualifier for the Maryland State Championships…was a Global International Studies (GIS) Academy Student…participated in Advanced Placement (AP) classes…was a four-year honor roll student.

About Johnston: Full name is Rachel Megumi Johnston.

Jordyn Kendig, Freshman, Conestoga, Pa./Penn Manor

Top Times: 5:37.19 in 500 FREE, 2:26.52 in 200 IM

Penn Manor High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Comets under coach Eric Urban…competed at the club level for Marauder Swim Club under coach Matt Hershok…specialized in distance events, including the 500-yard freestyle…competed in the district championships as a senior and was a four-time Lancaster-Lebanon (LL) League Championships competitor.

About Kendig: Full name is Jordyn Brianne Kendig…is the daughter of Brandon and Catherine Kendig.

Sammy Taylor, Freshman, Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty

Top Times: 53.95 in 100 FREE, 57.15 in 100 BACK, 2:12.23 in 200 IM

Liberty High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Hurricanes under head coach Reik Foust…competed at the club level for Bethlehem YMCA under coach Evan Kocon…won the PIAA ‘AAA’ District XI Championship in the 100-yard backstroke and placed among the Top 20 competitors at the PIAA State Championships with a school record…finished as a two-time Top 3 district place-winner in the 100-yard backstroke…ranked among the top 20 students in a graduating class of more than 600…was an honor-roll student…also earned multiple varsity letters in field hockey and softball…named a national Scholar of Distinction in field hockey.

About Taylor: Full name is Samantha Michelle Taylor…is the daughter of Jim and Donna Taylor…has a sister, Sydney.

Alyssa Tomb, Freshman, Harrison City, Pa./Penn-Trafford

Top Times: 55.48 in 100 FREE, 2:11.66 in 200 IM, 5:16.63 in 500 FREE

Penn-Trafford High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Warriors under head coach Dave Babik…competed at the club level for Penn-Trafford Aqua Club under Babik…finished as a three-time WPIAL Championships qualifier in the 500-yard freestyle and a two-time qualifier in the 200-yard IM…won a WCCA championship in the 500-yard freestyle as a junior…recorded three Top 5 finishes in the 500-yard freestyle and two third-place finishes in the 200-yard IM at the WCCA Championships…named her school’s 2018-19 Most Improved Swimmer…served as a team captain as a junior and senior…was a four-year honor roll student and a member of the National Honor Society…ranked among the Top 20 in a graduating class of more than 300 students.

About Tomb: Full name is Alyssa Jean Tomb…is the daughter of Hugh and Sharon Tomb…has a sister, Haley.


Read: Men’s Swimming Triumphs at Edinboro, 112-93


Men’s Recruits:

JC Greenwood, R-Freshman, Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area (Penn State)

Top Times: 1:40.20 in 200 FREE, 4:29.86 in 500 FREE, 9:19.45 in 1000 FREE

2019-20 (Freshman): Redshirt season at Penn State.

Chambersburg Area Senior High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Trojans under coach Chad White…competed at the club level with the Chambersburg Memorial YMCA under coach Matt Ellis…finished as a three-time PIAA State Championships medalist…won three Mid-Penn Conference Championships and three district championships…totaled nine medals overall at both the conference and district level…broke the district record in the 500-yard freestyle as a senior…won a YMCA National Championship as a part of six total YMCA Championships medals…received an All-State classification in the 500-yard freestyle as a sophomore and junior and honorable mention as a freshman…recognized with All-State honorable mention in the 200-yard freestyle as a junior…classified as an All-American in the 500-yard freestyle as a sophomore and senior…completed his career as a four-time Mid-Penn Conference All Star.

About Greenwood: Full name is Jacob Christopher Greenwood…is the son of Chris and Lori ’99 Greenwood…has a sister, Brynn.

Michael Salvatori, Freshman, Springfield, Va./St. John Paul the Great

Top Times: 1:54.60 in 200 BACK, 1:55.92 in 200 IM, 4:07.96 in 400 IM

St. John Paul the Great Catholic High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Wolves under coach Sheila Francis…competed at the club level with Potomac Marlins under coach Bill Marlin…broke all of the individual records at his school…set two Northern Virginia Catholic Championship records…achieved the highest place-winning performances at the Catholic State and National Championships in the history of his school…received the Highest Point Award at the Northern Virginia Catholic Championships…qualified for the Catholic State Championships and Catholic National Championships in all four of his seasons…reached the ‘A’ finals at Catholic Nationals and ‘A’ and ‘B’ finals at Catholic States…finished as a two-time school MVP winner.

About Salvatori: Full name is Michael Antonio Salvatori…is the son of John and Norma Salvatori…has three brothers, Giovanni, Giuseppe and AJ.

Justin Smick, Freshman, York, Pa./Dallastown

Top Times: 1:00.26 in 100 BREAST, 2:04.40 in 200 IM

Dallastown High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Wildcats under coach Gina McHenry…competed at the club level for Dallastown Swim Club under McHenry…qualified for the PIAA State Championships as a senior and for the PIAA District Championships as a junior and senior…placed eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke as a senior at the district championships…finished as a four-time county championships qualifier…won a county championship with the 200-yard freestyle relay as a senior…contributed to three team county championships.

About Smick: Full name is Justin Alexander Smick…is the son of Michael and Pam Smick…has a brother, Michael W.

Ian Spence, Freshman, Centreville, Va./Centreville

Top Times: 52.18 in 100 FLY, 1:55.94 in 200 FLY, 1:57.74 in 200 IM

Centreville High School: Totaled four varsity letters for the Wildcats under head coach Laura Palmer…competed at the club level with Mason Makos under coach Peter Ward…achieved third-place finishes in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard IM at the district championships as a senior…also placed third in the 200-yard IM at the regional championships as a senior.

About Spence: Full name is Ian Henson Spence…is the son of Ernie and Nancy Spence.

Paid AdvertisementWebsite Design