SU swimmingtime: Six Raiders advance to finals

Six Raiders advanced to women’s swimming finals on the first of three days of competition Friday at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational held at the Kunkel Aquatic Center

Freshman Lauren Croll (Honolulu, Hi./President Theodore Roosevelt) highlighted the day for the Raiders with a third-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle, touching the wall in a collegiate best of 24.30 seconds that ranks her 10th in school history for the event. She qualified for the ‘A’ final after a morning swim of 24.47 seconds.

Three Raiders qualified for an evening final in the 500-yard freestyle, with senior Madison Breiner (Glen Mills, Pa./Bayard Rustin) leading the way with a 12th-place time of 5:17.69. Sophomore Marissa Bittner (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink) swam 5:20.94 and junior Marina Cote (Papillion, Neb./Daniel J. Gross) swam 5:22.64.

In the 200-yard IM, sophomore Alyssa Tomb (Harrison City, Pa./Penn-Trafford) posted a 13th-place finish with a time of 2:12.88. Senior Bri Joll (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills) got a second swim after posting a time in the prelims of 2:15.62.

The evening finals began with senior Tomomi Nakano (Hershey, Pa./Hershey), Croll, freshman Kristin Gebhard (Reading, Pa./Twin Valley) and Breiner contributing to an eighth-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay, as the quartet swam 1:39.28. 

SU is in seventh place following the first day of competition.

Action resumed today with morning prelims.

READ: Shippensburg University sports: SU women’s swim team results

200 Free Relay

8. Tomomi NakanoLauren CrollKristin GebhardMadison Breiner 1:39.28
Shannan MaherMarina CoteKallie LyleGracie Wetzel 1:44.83

500 Free

12. Madison Breiner 5:17.69 (5:21.67p) (PSAC)
19. Marissa Bittner 5:20.94 (5:25.12p) (PSAC)
21. Marina Cote 5:22.64 (5:26.27p) (PSAC)
Gwen Elsey 5:29.52
Rachel Johnston 5:30.10
Kallie Lyle 5:38.00
Jordyn Kendig 5:44.82
Manisha Kapoor 5:51.56
Eva Tice 5:52.93
Riley Weller 5:58.27

200 IM

13. Alyssa Tomb 2:12.88 (2:13.45p) (PSAC)
24. Bri Joll 2:17.33 (2:15.62p) (PSAC)
Michaela Hersh 2:17.17 (PSAC)
Tomomi Nakano 2:19.63
Gracie Wetzel 2:19.97
Kristin Gebhard 2:21.39
Lexington Wagner 2:27.08
 
50 Free

3. Lauren Croll 24.30 (24.47p) (PSAC)
Shannan Maher 26.18
Brenna White 27.07
Maddi Dzurko 28.42
Natalie Wiley 29.00
 
400 Medley Relay
Kallie LyleNatalie WileyBri JollMichaela Hersh 4:15.76