Search
Close this search box.

SU Men’s Outdoor Track Wins Big at Colonial Relays

The Shippensburg University men’s outdoor track & field team capped off a strong weekend of competition Saturday with victories in the 4×100-meter relay and the 4×200-meter relay at the prestigious Colonial Relays hosted by the College of William & Mary.

The quartet of Mason Boyd (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus), Mo Whittle (Tobyhanna, Pa./Pocono Mountain West), EJ Dorwil (Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington) and Eric Kirk (Coatesville, Pa./Coatesville Area) ran 41.06 seconds to claim victory in the 4×100-meter relay, defeating the likes of Brown and Bucknell.

Boyd, Whittle, Quinton Townsend (Palmyra, Pa./Palmyra Area) and Kirk then bested all comers in the 4×200-meter relay, fashioning a time of 1:27.20 to defeat the likes of Hampton, Brown, Bucknell, Wagner and host William & Mary.

A third relay for the Raiders finished as runners-up – the team of Herb Quarterman (Hainesport, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional), Teagan Weaver (Strasburg, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg), Robbie Hrabosky II (Elizabeth, Pa./Elizabeth Forward) and Matt Wehrle (Punxsutawney, Pa./Punxsutawney (Edinboro)) completed the sprint medley relay in a second-place time of 3:29.62.

The 1,600-meter sprint medley relay featured Quarterman and Weaver running 200-meter legs, followed by Hrabosky running a 400-meter leg and Wehrle running an 800-meter leg. Wehrle was timed at 1:53.1 – the fastest of the 14 anchor legs.

Four Raiders competed individually Saturday, including two in the triple jump. In the non-invitational section of the event, Jabrie Gaymon (Harleysville, Pa./North Penn) placed sixth with a top mark of 43 feet, 1 ¾ inches, while Darien Ressler (Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield) took eighth on a top mark of 42 feet, 10 ¼ inches.

Kevin Wagner (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West) picked up a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Championships qualifier in the 10K, running seventh in 32:43.80, while Jeovaughni Daniel (Newtown Square, Pa./Episcopal Academy (Marymount)) completed the 110-meter hurdles in 15.49 seconds.

Shippensburg will next compete Wednesday afternoon and evening at York’s Twilight Meet.

10K

7. Kevin Wagner 32:43.80

110 Hurdles (invite)

Jeovaughni Daniel 15.49

4×100

1. Mason Boyd, Mo Whittle, EJ Dorwil, Eric Kirk 41.06

4×200

1. Mason Boyd, Mo Whittle, Quinton Townsend, Eric Kirk 1:27.20

Sprint Medley

2. Herb Quarterman, Teagan Weaver, Robbie Hrabosky II, Matt Wehrle 3:29.62

Triple Jump (non-invite)

6. Jabrie Gaymon 43’ 1 ¾” (13.15m)

8. Darien Ressler 42’ 10 ¼” (13.06m)

Comments

Social Media Tax Scams

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has issued a consumer alert about a wave of tax scams and misleading social media advice that duped thousands of

Who We Are

The Franklin County Free Press, established by Vicky Taylor in 2019, emerged as a beacon of local journalism for the residents of Franklin County. Under Vicky's leadership, it quickly became an essential source of news, particularly at a time when major newspaper publications were increasingly overlooking local coverage.

On January 1, 2022, the torch was passed to Nathan Neil and his firm, Neil Publishing, LLC. Neil, a local entrepreneur with multiple thriving businesses in Chambersburg, shares Vicky's fervent commitment to both the community and the world of local journalism.

Rooted in the heart of Franklin County and powered by its residents, the Franklin County Free Press continues to bridge the gap, ensuring that the local stories, events, and issues that matter most to the community remain in the spotlight.