SU Men’s Outdoor Track Wins Big at Colonial Relays

The Shippensburg University men’s outdoor track & field team capped off a strong weekend of competition Saturday with victories in the 4×100-meter relay and the 4×200-meter relay at the prestigious Colonial Relays hosted by the College of William & Mary.

The quartet of Mason Boyd (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus), Mo Whittle (Tobyhanna, Pa./Pocono Mountain West), EJ Dorwil (Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington) and Eric Kirk (Coatesville, Pa./Coatesville Area) ran 41.06 seconds to claim victory in the 4×100-meter relay, defeating the likes of Brown and Bucknell.

Boyd, Whittle, Quinton Townsend (Palmyra, Pa./Palmyra Area) and Kirk then bested all comers in the 4×200-meter relay, fashioning a time of 1:27.20 to defeat the likes of Hampton, Brown, Bucknell, Wagner and host William & Mary.

A third relay for the Raiders finished as runners-up – the team of Herb Quarterman (Hainesport, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional), Teagan Weaver (Strasburg, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg), Robbie Hrabosky II (Elizabeth, Pa./Elizabeth Forward) and Matt Wehrle (Punxsutawney, Pa./Punxsutawney (Edinboro)) completed the sprint medley relay in a second-place time of 3:29.62.

The 1,600-meter sprint medley relay featured Quarterman and Weaver running 200-meter legs, followed by Hrabosky running a 400-meter leg and Wehrle running an 800-meter leg. Wehrle was timed at 1:53.1 – the fastest of the 14 anchor legs.

Four Raiders competed individually Saturday, including two in the triple jump. In the non-invitational section of the event, Jabrie Gaymon (Harleysville, Pa./North Penn) placed sixth with a top mark of 43 feet, 1 ¾ inches, while Darien Ressler (Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield) took eighth on a top mark of 42 feet, 10 ¼ inches.

Kevin Wagner (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West) picked up a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Championships qualifier in the 10K, running seventh in 32:43.80, while Jeovaughni Daniel (Newtown Square, Pa./Episcopal Academy (Marymount)) completed the 110-meter hurdles in 15.49 seconds.

Shippensburg will next compete Wednesday afternoon and evening at York’s Twilight Meet.

10K

7. Kevin Wagner 32:43.80

110 Hurdles (invite)

Jeovaughni Daniel 15.49

4×100

1. Mason Boyd, Mo Whittle, EJ Dorwil, Eric Kirk 41.06

4×200

1. Mason Boyd, Mo Whittle, Quinton Townsend, Eric Kirk 1:27.20

Sprint Medley

2. Herb Quarterman, Teagan Weaver, Robbie Hrabosky II, Matt Wehrle 3:29.62

Triple Jump (non-invite)

6. Jabrie Gaymon 43’ 1 ¾” (13.15m)

8. Darien Ressler 42’ 10 ¼” (13.06m)

Comments