Shippensburg University sports: SU mens swim team wins dual meet

The SU mens swimming team won five individual events and both relays on Wednesday night to win a dual meet over IUP, 118-86, at Donald N. Miller Pool.

READ: SU swimming season starts with a split

How it happened

Shippensburg (2-1) had five different individuals claim victory on the night, with senior Trevor Woolwine (Mohnton, Pa./Governor Mifflin) winning the 100-yard backstroke in a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) cut of 54.43 seconds and anchoring both the 200-yard medley relay and the 200-yard freestyle relay to victory.

Woolwine anchored fellow seniors Andrew Hale (Springfield, Va./West Springfield), Matt Bochanski (Havertown, Pa./Haverford) and Vin Salvatore (Howell, N.J./Howell) to a 200-yard medley win in 1:37.25, and concluded the meet with freshman Zaidian Van Orden (Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area), freshman Nathan VanNatter (Pottstown, Pa./Owen J. Roberts) and junior Elijah Zinn (Shippensburg, Pa./Shippensburg Area) on a 200-yard freestyle relay of 1:30.49.

Hale claimed gold in the 200-yard individual medley (IM), swimming 2:00.07. Bochanski won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.89, with Hale second in 1:01.34. Salvatore touched the wall first in the 100-yard butterfly, swimming 55.09 seconds, and freshman David Johnson (Chesterfield, Va./L.C. Bird) won the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:31.25.

Van Orden posted conference cuts in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle, posting respective second-place finishes of 22.45 seconds and 48.92 seconds. Johnson (5:02.62) and redshirt-sophomore JC Greenwood (Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area (Penn State)) (5:05.43) met the league standard in the 500-yard freestyle.

All three Raider swimmers in the 100-yard backstroke met the league standard.  Junior David Bussard (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin) swam 54.78 seconds, and junior Michael Hannig (Broomall, Pa./Marple Newtown) swam 56.23 seconds.

IUP (0-1), competing in its first dual meet of the season, got two wins from Thomas McGillan (50 free, 100 free) in addition to first-place finishes from Adam Morrison (200 free) and Kyle Thome (500 free).

What’s next

The SU mens team returns to action Friday, Oct. 22 with a dual meet against Fairmont State that is hosted by Cal U.

Photos by Bill Smith/Shippensburg University

200 Medley Relay

1. Andrew HaleMatt BochanskiVin SalvatoreTrevor Woolwine 1:37.25
3. Michael HannigChristian SawyerAlec BurgerTylor Yakaitis 1:46.28

1000 Free

1. David Johnson 10:31.25
2. Vin Salvatore 10:42.40
Eric Zimmerman 10:43.63

200 Free
3. JC Greenwood 1:50.12
Nathan VanNatter 1:50.54
David Bussard 1:52.12
 
50 Free

2. Zaidian Van Orden 22.45 (PSAC)
3. Elijah Zinn 22.90
Tylor Yakaitis 23.60
 

200 IM

1. Andrew Hale 2:00.07 (PSAC)
Matt Bochanski 2:03.73
Eric Zimmerman 2:17.66

100 Fly
1. Vin Salvatore 55.09
Alec Burger 59.31
Anthony Caravaggio 1:03.16
 
100 Free
2. Zaidian Van Orden 48.93 (PSAC)
Nathan VanNatter 51.59
Elijah Zinn 55.18
 
100 Back
1. Trevor Woolwine 54.43 (PSAC)
2. David Bussard 54.78 (PSAC)
Michael Hannig 56.23 (PSAC)
 
500 Free

2. David Johnson 5:02.62 (PSAC)
3. JC Greenwood 5:05.43 (PSAC)
Eric Zimmerman 5:16.76

100 Breast

1. Matt Bochanski 1:00.89 (PSAC)
2. Andrew Hale 1:01.34 (PSAC)
Christian Sawyer 1:12.73

200 Free Relay

1. Zaidian Van OrdenNathan VanNatterElijah ZinnTrevor Woolwine 1:30.49
David JohnsonJC GreenwoodMichael HannigDavid Bussard 1:33.94
Alec BurgerTylor YakaitisAnthony CaravaggioChristian Sawyer 1:38.92

Comments

Advertisement