SU Women’s Swimming honors seniors at final home dual finale vs. Clarion

The Shippensburg University women’s swimming team honored five of its seniors and conducted its final home dual meet of the regular season Friday night, competing against Clarion at Donald N. Miller Pool.

How it Happened

SU won three events and produced six swims that satisfied the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) qualifying standard. Leading the way was sophomore distance swimmer Allie Keeling (Redlands, Cal./Redlands), who claimed victory in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle with respective conference cuts of 2:00.32 and 5:20.97.

Keeling’s victory in the 200 freestyle was especially impressive considering it came not more than 15 minutes after she completed the 1,000-yard freestyle in a second-place time of 11:02.13. All three of Keeling’s individual swims on the night met the league qualifying standards.

Junior Alyssa Tomb (Harrison City, Pa./Penn-Trafford) was victorious in the 200-yard breaststroke, touching the wall in 2:32.29. Both Tomb’s time and the third-place time of sophomore Gracie Wetzel (Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe) (2:34.76) stood as conference cuts. Tomb also hit a PSAC mark in the 200-yard IM, placing second in 2:16.47.

Before the meet, SU honored Marina Cote (Papillion, Neb./Daniel J. Gross), Manisha Kapoor (Clarksburg, Md./Clarksburg), Kallie Lyle (Coplay, Pa./Whitehall), Riley Weller (Oil City, Pa./Oil City) and Brenna White (Mansfield, Pa./North Penn-Mansfield). White swam the fastest time in the exhibition heat of the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.15 seconds.

The Golden Eagles claimed the dual meet, 134-70.

Up Next

Shippensburg will now train and taper for its important mid-season invitational meets. SU will travel in two weeks to Lancaster to compete in the three-day Franklin & Marshall Invitational.

Competition Times

200 Medley Relay

3. Lana Brown, Alyssa Tomb, Kristin Gebhard, Marissa Bittner 1:55.49

Sammy Taylor, Brenna White, Grace Reagan, Langley Brockway 1:59.98

Manisha Kapoor, Lexington Wagner, Kallie Lyle, Rachel Johnston 2:00.59

1000 Free

2. Allie Keeling 11:02.13 (PSAC)

Marina Cote 11:49.43

200 Free

1. Allie Keeling 2:00.32 (PSAC)

3. Marissa Bittner 2:03.05

Lana Brown 2:08.66

50 Free

3. Kristin Gebhard 26.68

Sammy Taylor 26.73

Brenna White 27.15

Emma Grove 27.22

Lexington Wagner 28.25

200 IM

2. Alyssa Tomb 2:16.47 (PSAC)

3. Gracie Wetzel 2:19.04

Michaela Hersh 2:19.25

200 Fly

3. Michaela Hersh 2:25.58

Kallie Lyle 2:29.55

Rachel Johnston 2:31.02

100 Free

3. Gracie Wetzel 56.77

Sammy Taylor 58.34

Grace Reagan 58.83

200 Back

Lana Brown 2:17.51

Marissa Bittner 2:18.27

Langley Brockway 2:26.93

500 Free

1. Allie Keeling 5:20.97 (PSAC)

Marina Cote 5:43.92

Jordyn Kendig 5:51.84

200 Breast

1. Alyssa Tomb 2:32.29 (PSAC)

3. Gracie Wetzel 2:34.76 (PSAC)

Jenna Ober 2:46.36

200 Free Relay

Kristin Gebhard, Grace Reagan, Marina Cote, Rachel Johnston 1:47.14

Brenna White, Langley Brockway, Kallie Lyle, Emma Grove 1:48.58

Riley Weller, Manisha Kapoor, Maddi Dzurko, Jordyn Kendig 1:54.98

Comments

Advertisement