SU men's swimming: Clarion bests Raiders in dual meet

Clarion bested the Raiders men’s swimming team Friday in a road dual meet. The Clarion Golden Eagles took a 132-72 decision in competition at Waldo Tippin Gymnasium.

The Raiders finished the meet with nine individual PSAC cuts, however.

READ: Shippensburg University sports: SU’s men defeat Fairmont State

How it happened

Shippensburg won two events on the night, beginning with the meet’s opener. Senior Trevor Woolwine (Mohnton, Pa./Governor Mifflin), senior Matt Bochanski (Havertown, Pa./Haverford), senior Vin Salvatore (Howell, N.J./Howell) and senior Andrew Hale (Springfield, Va./West Springfield) completed the 400-yard medley relay in 3:36.69.

Late in the meet, Bochanski claimed gold in the 200-yard breaststroke with an impressive time of 2:10.63, seven seconds ahead of his teammate Hale with a time of 2:17.73.

Those times were two of the nine achieved by the Raiders on the night that satisfied the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) qualifying standard.

Freshman Zaidian Van Orden (Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area) took second in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 49.01 seconds and third in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 22.29 seconds. Woolwine completed the 200-yard IM in 2:01.91,

Freshman Nathan VanNatter (Pottstown, Pa./Owen J. Roberts) was the runner-up in the 200-yard freestyle, swimming 1:47.66. Junior David Bussard (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin) finished the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.62. Freshman David Johnson (Chesterfield, Va./L.C. Bird) completed the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:29.91 and the 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.05.

The meet concluded with Van Orden, VanNatter, sophomore Matthew Beard (Williamsport, Pa./Williamsport Area) and Woolwine completing the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:16.38.

READ: Shippensburg University sports: SU mens swim team wins dual meet

What’s next

Shippensburg returns to action in two weeks with competition at the three-day Franklin & Marshall Invitational.

400 Medley Relay

1. Trevor WoolwineMatt BochanskiVin SalvatoreAndrew Hale 3:36.69
Alec BurgerChristian SawyerMatthew BeardAnthony Caravaggio 4:03.23

1000 Free

2. David Johnson 10:29.91 (PSAC)
3. David Bussard 10:35.67

200 Free

2. Nathan VanNatter 1:47.66 (PSAC)
Eric Zimmerman 1:52.38

50 Free

3. Zaidian Van Orden 22.29 (PSAC)
Matt Beard 22.83
Alec Burger 24.10

200 IM

3. Trevor Woolwine 2:01.91 (PSAC)
Andrew Hale 2:03.78
Matthew Bochanski 2:03.89

200 Free

Eric Zimmerman 2:13.16

100 Free

2. Zaidian Van Orden 49.01 (PSAC)
Elijah Zinn 52.02
Tylor Yakaitis 53.62

200 Back

3. David Bussard 2:01.62 (PSAC)
Michael Hannig 2:06.46

500 Free

3. David Johnson 5:03.05 (PSAC)
Vin Salvatore 5:06.71

200 Breast

1. Matt Bochanski 2:10.63 (PSAC)
2. Andrew Hale 2:17.73 (PSAC)
Vin Salvatore 2:20.43

400 Free Relay

2. Zaidian Van OrdenNathan VanNatterMatthew BeardTrevor Woolwine 3:16.38
David BussardMichael HannigDavid JohnsonElijah Zinn 3:27.76
Tylor Yakaitis, Tony Caravaggio, Eric ZimmermanAlec Burger 3:36.78